Flight Team Interest Link

2019 -2020 Flight Team

Front Row (Left to Right): Blake Anthamatten, Luke Hyslop, David Koch: Captain, Heather Atkinson, Taylor Hendrick, Michael Gasper: Co-Captain, Preston Shoemaker

Back Row (Left to Right): Josh Haynes, Steven Goodfriend, Jeff Rodzon, Clyde Carrasco, Jacob White, Hunter Broughton, Zachary League, KD McCloy, Nate Anders, Dr. Matt Vance: Coach

Region IV - 1st Place

Preflight

Michael Gasper 9th

Clyde Carrasco 9th

Zachary League 16th

Aircraft Recce

Nathan Anders 1st

David Koch 5th

Josh Haynes 7th

Zachary League 10th

E6B

Michael Gasper 4th

David Koch 5th

Zachary League 10th

Hunter Broughton 13th

Ground Trainer

Steven Goodfriend 1st

Josh Haynes 5th

SCAN

Blake Anthamatten 1st

Steven Goodfriend 12th

Power Off Landings

Heather Atkinson 3rd

David Koch 7th

Jacob White 11th

Steven Goodfriend 12th

Power On Landings

Heather Atkinson 1st

David Koch 2nd

Jacob White 11th

Luke Hyslop 18th

Navigation

Pilot - David Koch 2nd

Navigator - Luke Hyslop

Pilot - Jacob White 4th

Navigator - KD McCloy

Pilot - Blake Anthamatten 12th

Navigator - Preston Shoemaker

Message Drop

Zachary League - Dropmaster 1st

Heather Atkinson - Pilot

Josh Haynes - Dropmaster 4th

Jeff Rodzon - Pilot

Hunter Broughton - Dropmaster 6th

Nate Anders - Pilot 

Clyde Carrasco - Dropmaster 18th

KD McCloy - Pilot

2018 -2019 Flight Team

Pictured Here from Left to Right- Dr. Matt Vance: Coach, Jacob White: Co-Captain Alex Dunbar: Captain, Zachary Alstatt, Blake Anthamatten, Clyde Carrasco, Richard Pierce, David Koch, Michael Gasper: Co-Captain, Zachary League, Josh Haynes, Jeff Rodzon, KD McCloy, Heather Atkinson, Garrett Fazio

Region IV - 3rd Place

Preflight

Michael Gasper 6th

Alex Dunbar 9th

Clyde Carrasco 11th

Aircraft Recognition

Nathan Anders 1st

Jacob White 3rd

Alex Dunbar 4th

David Koch 7th

Josh Haynes 12th

E6B

David Koch 5th

Zachary Alstatt 9th

Zachary League 19th

KD McCloy 20th

Michael Gasper 27th

Ground Trainer

Garrett Fazio 2nd

Jeff Rodzon 13th

Blake Anthamatten 18th

SCAN

Zachary Alstatt 6th

Heather Atkinson 7th

Garrett Fazio 23rd

Jeff Rodzon 24th

Blake Anthamatten 32nd

Power Off Landings

David Koch 4th

Michael Gasper 6th

Garrett Fazio 12th

Jacob White 23rd

Alex Dunbar 26th

Short Field Landings

Michael Gasper 3rd

Alex Dunbar 9th

Garrett Fazio 11th

Jacob White 25th

David Koch 26th

Navigation

Pilot - Richard Pierce 3rd

Navigator - David Koch

Pilot - Jacob White 6th

Navigator - Heather Atkinson

Pilot - Clyde Carrasco 9th

Navigator - Michael Gasper

2017 -2018 Flight Team

Dillon Lain, Alex Dunbar - Co Captain, Jacob White, Heather Atkinson, Zachary Alstatt, Benny Miller - Captain, Michael Gasper, David Koch - Co Captain, Nathan Anders, Paulo Claudio, Max Maroney, Garrett Fazio, Spencer Franklin

Region IV - 2nd Place

Preflight
Alex Dunbar 4th
Benny Miller 8th
Nathan Anders 15th
Aircraft Recognition
Nathan Anders 2nd
Max Maroney 8th
Paulo Claudio 9th
David Koch 10th
Alex Dunbar 11th
E6B
David Koch 11th
Dillon Lain 13th
Benny Miller 15th
Zachary Alstatt 22nd
Michael Gasper 30th
Ground Trainer
Max Maroney 6th
Benny Miller 8th
Alex Dunbar 10th
SCAN
Max Maroney 2nd
Benny Miller 3rd
Dillon Lain 4th
Michael Gasper 13th
Zachary Alstatt 14th
Power Off Landings
Max Maroney 2nd
Garrett Fazio 16th
Dillon Lain 18th
Michael Gasper 24th
Short Field Landings
Max Maroney 21st
Paulo Claudio 22nd
Spencer Franklin 23rd
Benny Miller 32nd
Navigation
Pilot - Max Maroney 7th
Navigator - Michael Gasper
Pilot - Jacob White 9th
Navigator - Benny Miller
Pilot - Heather Atkinson 13th
Navigator - Dillon Lain
Message Drop
Jacob White - Dropmaster 1st
Benny Miller - Pilot
Garrett Fazio - Dropmaster 2nd
Zachary Alstatt - Pilot
Heather Atkinson - Dropmaster 6th
Dillon Lain - Pilot 
Michael Gasper - Dropmaster 8th
Spencer Franklin - Pilot
David Koch - Dropmaster 14th
Alex Dunbar - Pilot
2017 Flight Team

Left to Right: Dr. Matt Vance - Head Coach, Miles Turner, Benny Miller - Co-Captain, David Koch, Maxwell Maroney, Clifton Durante, Mackenzie Odom, Dillon Lain, Nate Anders, Harrison Stegmann - Captain, Zachary Alstatt, Alex Dunbar, Andrew Edgeller, 

Jared Dunlap - Assistant Coach

National SAFECON Ranking - 10th

Preflight
Andrew Edgeller - 25th
Benny Miller - 28th
Aircraft Recognition
Nate Anders 36th
Max Maroney 43rd
Harrison Stegmann 52nd
Andrew Edgeller 56th
Clifton Durante 74th
Computer Accuracy
Max Maroney 47th
Benny Miller 54th
Andrew Edgeller 69th
David Koch 75th
Dillon Lain 109th
Scan
Max Maroney 35th
Benny Miller 56th
Dillon Lain 77th
Andrew Edgeller 81st
Zachary Alstatt 112th
Ground Trainer
Miles Turner 37th
Clifton Durante 49th
Instrument Simulated Flight
Max Maroney 11th
Certified Flight Instructor
Andrew Edgeller 4th
Power Off Landings
Clifton Durante 4th
Alex Dunbar 5th
Harrison Stegmann 26th
Max Maroney 31st
Benny Miller 83rd
Short Field Landings
Max Maroney 29th
Alex Dunbar 39th
Dillon Lain 46th
Clifton Durante 87th
Miles Turner 105th
Message Drop
Dillon Lain - Dropmaster 65th
Clifton Durante - Pilot
 
Nate Anders - Dropmaster 85th
Max Maroney - Pilot
 
David Koch - Dropmaster 89th
Harrison Stegman - Pilot 
CRM/LOFT
Harrison Stegmann - Pilot Flying 16th
Andrew Edgeller - Pilot Monitoring
Navigation
Pilot - Dillon Lain 46th
Navigator - Miles Turner
Pilot - Mackenzie Odom 65th
Navigator - Clifton Durante
Pilot - Andrew Edgeller 68th
Navigator - Max Maroney
Other Awards
Woman's Achievement Award - Mackenzie Odom - 1st
Outstanding Team Member - Zachary Alstatt
American Airlines Safety Award - 3rd
National Top Pilot
Clifton Durante - 11th
Alex Dunbar - 12th
2016 Flight Team

Front Row (L to R): David Koch, Alex Dunbar, Dillon Lain, Rusty Ridenour, Nate Anders, 

Zach Alstatt, Clifton Durante, Andrew Edgeller

Back Row (L to R): Harrison Stegmann - Captain, Benny Miller - Co-Captain

Not Pictured: Dr. Matt Vance - Head Coach, Jared Dunlap - Assistant Coach

Region VI Results

Preflight
Andrew Edgeller 7th
Benny Miller 10th
Clifton Durante 14th
Aircraft Recognition
Clifton Durante 5th
Harrison Stegmann 7th
Andrew Edgeller 8th
Nate Anders 10th
David Koch 25th
Computer Accuracy
Benny Miller 8th
Andrew Edgeller 9th
Clifton Durante 20th
Dillon Lain 21st
Zach Alstatt 24th
Ground Trainer
Clifton Durante 9th
Benny Miller 12th 
SCAN
Benny Miller 2nd
Andrew Edgeller 6th
Clifton Durante 11th
Dillon Lain 15th
Zach Alstatt 31st

Power-Off Landings

Clifton Durante 1st

Harrison Stegmann 4th

Alex Dunbar 14th

Benny Miller 17th

Rusty Ridenour 19th

Short Field Landings

Benny Miller 2nd

Clifton Durante 3rd

Harrison Stegmann 4th

Alex Dunbar 9th

Rusty Ridenour 12th

Navigation

Pilot - Dillon Lain 9th

Navigator - Zach Alstatt

Pilot - Benny Miller 12th

Navigator - Alex Dunbar 

 

Pilot - Clifton Durante 17th

Navigator - Andrew Edgeller 

Message Drop

David Koch - Dropmaster 4th

Rusty Ridenour - Pilot

Zach Alstatt - Dropmaster 7th

Clifton Durante - Pilot

2015 -2016 Flight Team

Front Row (left to right): Wendal Vaughan: Assistant Coach, Rick Gladden: Head Coach, Rusty Ridenour, Miles Turner, Clifton Durante, Rachel Earnhardt, Dillon Lain

Second Row (left to right): Assistant Coach Dr. Matt Vance, Andrew Edgeller, Benny Miller: Co-Captain , Harrison Stegmann, Maxwell Maroney: Co-Captain

 

National SAFECON Ranking - 9th

Crew Resource Management/LOFT

Rusty Ridenour - Pilot Flying 18th

 Harrison Stegmann - Pilot Monitoring 

 

IFR Simulated Flight

Maxwell Maroney - 10th

 

Certified Flight Instructor Event

Garrett Quinby - 3rd

 

Preflight

Rusty Ridenour - 20th

Power Off Landing

Rachel Earnhardt - 7th

 

Message Drop

Harrison Stegmann - Dropmaster T2nd 

Miles Turner - Pilot

Clifton Durante -Dropmaster T2nd

Dillon Lain - Pilot

Rusty Ridenour - Dropmaster 16th

 Rachel Earnhardt - Pilot

Other Awards

Mens Achievement Award

Garrett Quinby - 1st

Outstanding Team Member

Harrison Stegmann

Region VI - 1st Place

Preflight

Rusty Ridenour 3rd

Paul Downing 8th

Maxwell Maroney 16th

Aircraft Recognition

Paul Downing 3rd

Paulo Claudio 5th

Maxwell Maroney 9th

Garett Dinkins 11th

Andrew Edgeller 20th

Computer Accuracy

CJ Spear 1st

Dillon Lain 7th

Andrew Edgeller 23rd

Steven Anderson 33rd

Joseph Campise 34th

Ground Trainer

Maxwell Maroney 7th

Rachel Earnhardt 12th

Paul Downing 13th

 

SCAN

Maxwell Maroney 1st

Benny Miller 2nd

Dillon Lain 18th

Lucy McCollum 20th

Steven Anderson 22nd

Power Off Landing

Paul Downing 2nd

Rusty Ridenour 3rd

Harrison Stegmann 6th

Rachel Earnhardt 12th

Paulo Claudio 13th

 

Power On Landing

Paul Downing 2nd

Max Maroney 3rd

Rusty Ridenour 4th

Rachel Earnhardt 16th

Clifton Durante 19th

Navigation

Pilot - Max Maroney 8th

Navigator - Benny Miller

Pilot - Rusty Ridenour 14th

Navigator - Steven Anderson

 

Message Drop

Dillon Lain - Dropmaster 13th

Max Maroney - Pilot

CJ Spear - Dropmaster 14th

 Paul Downing - Pilot

Lucy McCollom -Dropmaster 15th

 Rachel Earnhardt - Pilot

2014 -2015 Flight Team

Front Row (left to right): Head Coach Rick Gladden, Steven Akins, Garrett Quinby, Brandon Russell.

Second Row (left to right): Amir Quiros, Paul Downing, Harrison Stegmann, Rusty Ridenour, Lucy McCollum, Maxwell Maroney.

Third Row (left to right): Mouhamed Thiam, Devon Haith, Tyler Sherrick, Christian Spear, Coach Jade Schiewe.

Top Row (left to right): Co-Captains Michael Parisi and Jake Akin.

National SAFECON Ranking - 14th

Preflight

Paul Downing 6th

Michael Parisi 41st

Aircraft Recognition

Paul Downing 39th

Clifton Durante 60th

Max Maroney 66th

Andrew Edgeller 85th

Garrett Dinkins 112th

Computer Accuracy

Christian Spear 60th

Lucy McCollom 85th

Tyler Sherrick 104th

Paulo Claudio 122nd

Michael Parisi 128th

Ground Trainer

Michael Parisi 23rd

Paul Downing 43rd

SCAN

Benny Miller 61st

Max Maroney 71st

Tyler Sherrick 75th

Steven Anderson 99th

Paul Downing 101st

Other Awards

Outstanding Team Member

Michael Parisi

 

Mens Achievement Award

Michael Parisi 

 

Top Scoring Contestent

Clifton Durante 38th

Paul Downing 43rd

Tyler Sherrick 107th

Power Off Landing

Clifton Durante 7th

Harrison Stegmann 29th

Tyler Sherrick 81st

Paul Downing 102nd

Power On Landing

Paul Downing - 19th

Michael Parisi - 31st

Rusty Ridenour - 55th

Christian O'Neill  - 76th

 

Navigation

Pilot - Paul Downing 34th

Navigator - Steven Anderson

Pilot - Max Maroney 44th

Navigator - Garrett Quinby

Pilot - Michael Parisi 60th

Navigator - Tyler Sherrick

Message Drop

Paulo Claudio - Dropmaster 24th

 Paul Downing - Pilot

Lucy McCollom -Dropmaster 31st

 Christian O'Neill - Pilot

 

Steven Anderson - Dropmaster 58th

 Michael Parisi - Pilot

Garrett Dinkins - Dropmaster 72nd

 Tyler Sherrick - Pilot

Crew Resource Management

Paul Downing - Pilot Flying 12th

Tyler Sherrick - Pilot Monitoring

 

IFR Simulated Flight

Paul Downing 21st

 

Certified Flight Instructor Event

Michael Parisi 1st

2013 -2014 Flight Team

Left to right: Garrett Stossel, Paul Downing, Jake Akin, Kelsey Connelly, Devon Haith, Tyler Burgess, Michael Parisi, Landon White, Kevin Houlihan, Caleb Arthur, Justin Hampton, Alec Gentry & Eric Heng. 

 

Congratulations to all of the contestants!  
You've made us all proud!