Flight Team Interest Link

2018 -2019 Flight Team

Pictured Here from Left to Right- Dr. Matt Vance: Coach, Jacob White: Co-Captain Alex Dunbar: Captain, Zachary Alstatt, Blake Anthamatten, Clyde Carrasco, Richard Pierce, David Koch, Michael Gasper: Co-Captain, Zachary League, Josh Haynes, Jeff Rodzon, KD McCloy, Heather Atkinson, Garrett Fazio

Region IV - 3rd Place

Preflight
Michael Gasper 6th
Alex Dunbar 9th
Clyde Carrasco 11th
Aircraft Recce
Nathan Anders 1st
Jacob White 3rd
Alex Dunbar 4th
David Koch 7th
Josh Haynes 12th
E6B
David Koch 5th
Zachary Alstatt 9th
Zachary League 19th
KD McCloy 20th
Michael Gasper 27th
Ground Trainer
Garrett Fazio 2nd
Jeff Rodzon 13th
Blake Anthamatten 18th
SCAN
Zachary Alstatt 6th
Heather Atkinson 7th
Garrett Fazio 23rd
Jeff Rodzon 24th
Blake Anthamatten 32nd
Power Off Landings
David Koch 4th
Michael Gasper 6th
Garrett Fazio 12th
Jacob White 23rd
Alex Dunbar 26th
Short Field Landings
Michael Gasper 3rd
Alex Dunbar 9th
Garrett Fazio 11th
Jacob White 25th
David Koch 26th
Navigation
Pilot - Richard Pierce 3rd
Navigator - David Koch
Pilot - Jacob White 6th
Navigator - Heather Atkinson
Pilot - Clyde Carrasco 9th
Navigator - Michael Gasper
2017 -2018 Flight Team

Dillon Lain, Alex Dunbar - Co Captain, Jacob White, Heather Atkinson, Zachary Alstatt, Benny Miller - Captain, Michael Gasper, David Koch - Co Captain, Nathan Anders, Paulo Claudio, Max Maroney, Garrett Fazio, Spencer Franklin

Region IV - 2nd Place

Preflight
Alex Dunbar 4th
Benny Miller 8th
Nathan Anders 15th
Aircraft Recce
Nathan Anders 2nd
Max Maroney 8th
Paulo Claudio 9th
David Koch 10th
Alex Dunbar 11th
E6B
David Koch 11th
Dillon Lain 13th
Benny Miller 15th
Zachary Alstatt 22nd
Michael Gasper 30th
Ground Trainer
Max Maroney 6th
Benny Miller 8th
Alex Dunbar 10th
SCAN
Max Maroney 2nd
Benny Miller 3rd
Dillon Lain 4th
Michael Gasper 13th
Zachary Alstatt 14th
Power Off Landings
Max Maroney 2nd
Garrett Fazio 16th
Dillon Lain 18th
Michael Gasper 24th
Short Field Landings
Max Maroney 21st
Paulo Claudio 22nd
Spencer Franklin 23rd
Benny Miller 32nd
Navigation
Pilot - Max Maroney 7th
Navigator - Michael Gasper
Pilot - Jacob White 9th
Navigator - Benny Miller
Pilot - Heather Atkinson 13th
Navigator - Dillon Lain
Message Drop
Jacob White - Dropmaster 1st
Benny Miller - Pilot
Garrett Fazio - Dropmaster 2nd
Zachary Alstatt - Pilot
Heather Atkinson - Dropmaster 6th
Dillon Lain - Pilot 
Michael Gasper - Dropmaster 8th
Spencer Franklin - Pilot
David Koch - Dropmaster 14th
Alex Dunbar - Pilot
  2017 FLIGHT TEAM

Left to Right: Dr. Matt Vance - Head Coach, Miles Turner, Benny Miller - Co-Captain, David Koch, Maxwell Maroney, Clifton Durante, Mackenzie Odom, Dillon Lain, Nate Anders, Harrison Stegmann - Captain, Zachary Alstatt, Alex Dunbar, Andrew Edgeller, 

Jared Dunlap - Assistant Coach

National 2017 SAFECON Results

Overall National Ranking - 10th
Woman's Achievement Award Mackenzie Odom - 1st
Outstanding Team Member - Zachary Alstatt
American Airlines Safety Award - 3rd
National Top Pilot
Clifton Durante - 11th
Alex Dunbar - 12th
Aircraft Recognition
Nate Anders - 36th
Max Maroney - 43rd
Harrison Stegmann - 52nd
Andrew Edgeller - 56th
Clifton Durante - 74th
Computer Accuracy
Max Maroney - 47th
Benny Miller - 54th
Andrew Edgeller - 69th
David Koch - 75th
Dillon Lain - 109th
Scan
Max Maroney - 35th
Benny Miller - 56th
Dillon Lain - 77th
Andrew Edgeller - 81st
Zachary Alstatt - 112th
Ground Trainer
Miles Turner - 37th
Clifton Durante - 49th
Instrument Simulated Flight
Max Maroney - 11th
Certified Flight Instructor
Andrew Edgeller - 4th
Preflight
Andrew Edgeller - 25th
Benny Miller - 28th
Power Off Landings
Clifton Durante - 4th
Alex Dunbar - 5th
Harrison Stegmann - 26th
Max Maroney - 31st
Benny Miller - 83rd
Short Field Landings
Max Maroney - 29th
Alex Dunbar - 39th
Dillon Lain - 46th
Clifton Durante - 87th
Miles Turner - 105th
Message Drop
Dillon Lain - Dropmaster - 65th
Clifton Durante - Pilot
 
Nate Anders - Dropmaster - 85th
Max Maroney - Pilot
 
David Koch - Dropmaster - 89th
Harrison Stegman - Pilot 
CRM/LOFT
Harrison Stegmann - Pilot Flying - 16th
Andrew Edgeller - Pilot Monitoring
Navigation
Dillon Lain - Pilot - 46th
Miles Turner - Safety Pilot
Mackenzie Odom - Pilot - 65
Clifton Durante - Safety Pilot
Andrew Edgeller - Pilot - 68
Max Maroney - Safety Pilot 
  2016 FLIGHT TEAM

Front Row (L to R): David Koch, Alex Dunbar, Dillon Lain, Rusty Ridenour, Nate Anders, 

Zach Alstatt, Clifton Durante, Andrew Edgeller

Back Row (L to R): Harrison Stegmann - Captain, Benny Miller - Co-Captain

Not Pictured: Dr. Matt Vance - Head Coach, Jared Dunlap - Assistant Coach

2016 Region VI Results
Computer Accuracy
Dillon Lain - 21st
Zach Alstatt - 24th
Clifton Durante - 20th
Andrew Edgeller - 9th
Benny Miller - 8th
SCAN
Dillon Lain - 15th
Zach Alstatt - 31st
Andrew Edgeller - 6th
Benny Miller - 2nd
Clifton Durante - 11th
Aircraft Recognition
Harrison Stegmann - 7th
Clifton Durante - 5th
Nate Anders - 10th
David Koch - 25th
Andrew Edgeller - 8th
Preflight
Clifton Durante - 14th
Benny Miller - 10th
Andrew Edgeller - 7th
Ground Trainer
Benny Miller - 12th 
Clifton Durante - 9th
  15-16 FLIGHT TEAM

Power-Off Landings

Harrison Stegmann - 4th

Benny Miller - 17th

Clifton Durante - 1st

Rusty Ridenour - 19th

Alex Dunbar - 14th

Short Field Landings

Harrison Stegmann - 4th

Benny Miller - 2nd

Clifton Durante - 3rd

Rusty Ridenour - 12th

Alex Dunbar - 9th

Navigation

Dillon Lain & Zach Alstatt - 9th

Benny Miller & Alex Dunbar - 12th

Clifton Durante & Andrew Edgeller - 17th

Message Drop

David Koch, Dropmaster - 4th

Rusty Ridenour, Pilot

Zach Alstatt, Dropmaster - 7th

Clifton Durante, Pilot

Front Row (left to right): Assistant Coach Wendal Vaughan, Head Coach Rick Gladden, Rusty Ridenour, Miles Turner, Clifton Durante, Rachel Earnhardt & Dillon Lain.

Second Row (left to right): Assistant Coach Dr. Matt Vance, Andrew Edgeller, Co-Captain Benny Miller, Harrison Stegmann & Co-Captain Maxwell Maroney.

 

National SAFECON 2016 Results 

Crew Resource Management/LOFT

Rusty Ridenour & Harrison Stegmann - 18th

 

IFR Simulated Flight

Maxwell Maroney - 10th

 

Certified Flight Instructor Event

Garrett Quinby - 3rd

 

Preflight

Rusty Ridenour - 20th

 

Outstanding Team Member

Harrison Stegmann


 

National Championship Trophy

Oklahoma State University - 9th

 

Power Off Landing

Rachel Earnhardt - 7th

 

Message Drop

Miles Turner & Harrison Stegmann - 2nd (tie)

Clifton Durante & Dillon Lain - 2nd (tie)

Rusty Ridenour & Rachel Earnhardt - 16th

 

Mens Achievement Award

Garrett Quinby - 1st

2015 Region VI Results 

  14-15 FLIGHT TEAM

Computer Accuracy

CJ Spear - 1st

Dillon Lain - 7th

Andrew Edgeller - 23rd

Steven Anderson - 33rd

Joseph Campise - 34th

 

Aircraft Recognition

Paul Downing - 3rd

Paulo Claudio - 5th

Maxwell Maroney - 9th

Garett Dinkins - 11th

Andrew Edgeller - 20th

 

Ground Trainer

Maxwell Maroney - 7th

Rachel Earnhardt - 12th

Paul Downing - 13th

 

SCAN

Maxwell Maroney - 1st

Benny Miller - 2nd

Dillon Lain - 18th

Lucy McCollum - 20th

Steven Anderson - 22nd

 

Preflight

Rusty Ridenour - 3rd

Paul Downing - 8th

Maxwell Maroney - 16th

 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Max Maroney & Benny Miller - 8th

Rusty Ridenour & Steven Anderson - 14th

 

Power Off Landing

Paul Downing - 2nd

Rusty Ridenour - 3rd

Harrison Stegmann - 6th

Rachel Earnhardt - 12th

Paulo Claudio - 13th

 

Power On Landing

Paul Downing - 2nd

Max Maroney - 3rd

Rusty Ridenour - 4th

Rachel Earnhardt - 16th

Clifton Durante - 19th

 

Message Drop

Dillon Lain & Max Maroney - 13th

CJ Spear & Paul Downing - 14th

Lucy McCollom & Rachel Earnhardt - 15th

 

Message Drop

Dillon Lain & Max Maroney - 13th

CJ Spear & Paul Downing - 14th

Lucy McCollom & Rachel Earnhardt - 15th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Front Row (left to right): Head Coach Rick Gladden, Steven Akins, Garrett Quinby, Brandon Russell.

Second Row (left to right): Amir Quiros, Paul Downing, Harrison Stegmann, Rusty Ridenour, Lucy McCollum, Maxwell Maroney.

Third Row (left to right): Mouhamed Thiam, Devon Haith, Tyler Sherrick, Christian Spear, Coach Jade Schiewe.

Top Row (left to right): Co-Captains Michael Parisi and Jake Akin.

SAFECON 2015 Results 

Navigation

Paul Downing & Steven Anderson - 34th

Max Maroney & Garrett Quinby - 44th

Michael Parisi & Tyler Sherrick - 60th

 

Power Off Landing

Clifton Durante - 7th

Harrison Stegmann - 29th

Tyler Sherrick - 81st

Paul Downing - 102nd

 

Power On Landing

Paul Downing - 19th

Michael Parisi - 31st

Rusty Ridenour - 55th

Christian O'Neill  - 76th

 

Message Drop

Paulo Claudio & Paul Downing - 24th

Lucy McCollom & Christian O'Neill - 31st

Steven Anderson & Michael Parisi - 58th

Garrett Dinkins & Tyler Sherrick - 72nd

 

Computer Accuracy

Christian Spear - 60th

Lucy McCollom - 85th

Tyler Sherrick - 104th

Paulo Claudio - 122nd

Michael Parisi - 128th

 

Aircraft Recognition

Paul Downing - 39th

Clifton Durante - 60th

Max Maroney - 66th

Andrew Edgeller - 85th

Garrett Dinkins - 112th

 

Ground Trainer

Michael Parisi - 23rd

Paul Downing - 43rd

 

  13-14 FLIGHT TEAM

Crew Resource Management

Paul Downing & Tyler Sherrick - 12th

 

IFR Simulated Flight

Paul Downing 21st

 

Certified Flight Instructor Event

Michael Parisi 1st

 

SCAN

Benny Miller - 61st

Max Maroney - 71st

Tyler Sherrick - 75th

Steven Anderson - 99th

Paul Downing - 101st

 

Preflight

Paul Downing - 6th

Michael Parisi - 41st

 

Outstanding Team Member

Michael Parisi

 

Mens Achievement Award

Michael Parisi - 2nd

 

National Championship Trophy

Oklahoma State University - 14th

 

Flight Event Champions

Oklahoma State University - 15th

 

Ground Event Champions

Oklahoma State University - 12th

 

Top Scoring Contestent

Clifton Durante - 38th

Paul Downing - 43rd

Tyler Sherrick - 107th

 

Judges Trophy

Oklahoma State University - 11th

 

Left to right: Garrett Stossel, Paul Downing, Jake Akin, Kelsey Connelly, Devon Haith, Tyler Burgess, Michael Parisi, Landon White, Kevin Houlihan, Caleb Arthur, Justin Hampton, Alec Gentry & Eric Heng. 

 

Congratulations to all of the contestants!  

You've made us all proud!